Privacy Policy

This privacy policy informs you about the processing of personal data at PLANET AI GmbH. We process your data in accordance with the legal provisions on data protection.

We refer to the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand. To ensure this, we would first like to explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use the following terms, among others:

a) Personal data
Personal data is any information by which a natural person (“data subject”) can be identified.

b) Data subject
Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

c) Processing
Data processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. This includes collecting, recording, organizing, arranging, storing, adapting or changing, retrieval, querying, using, disclosing by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, comparing or linking as well as restricting, deleting or destroying.

d) Restriction of processing
Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

e) Pseudonymization
Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information.

f) Controller or controller responsible for the processing
Controller or controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

g) Processor
Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

h) Recipient
Recipient means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom the personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party.

i) Third party
Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.

j) Consent
Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2. Name and address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in member states of the European Union, and other provisions related to data protection is:

PLANET AI GmbH
Warnowufer 60
18057 Rostock
Deutschland

Phone: +49 (0)381 33770 393
E-mail: info@planet.de
Website: https://planet-ai.de

Questions concerning privacy can be sent directly to: privacy@planet-ai.de

2. General Information

Controller

This website is operated by the following responsible party:

PLANET AI GmbH

Warnowufer 60
18057 Rostock
Germany

Phone: +49 (0)381 33770 393
E-mail: info@planet-ai.de
Website: https://planet-ai.de

Questions concerning privacy can be sent directly to: privacy@planet-ai.de

Revocation of consent to data processing

You can revoke an already given consent at any time. To do so, simply send an informal e-mail to privacy@planet-ai.de.

Right of complaint

Questions regarding data protection can be sent directly to the following address: privacy@planet-ai.de

If you have any concerns or complaints, reach out to the Mecklenburg-Vorpommern State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information is available.

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Werderstrasse 74a
19055 Schwerin
Telephone: +49 385 59494 0
Fax: +49 385 59494 58
E-mail: info@datenschutz-mv.de  

3. Purposes of data processing

We collect data in order to provide you with our website without errors and with the best possible user experience. In addition, you can use various forms to contact us or request information for download. We use your data to process the requests and entries.

4. Collection of general data and information

4.1 Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID. Through the use of cookies, PLANET AI can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

The data subject may, at any time, accept or reject the use of non-necessary cookies by navigating to the “Manage consent” button on the left-bottom of the website.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e. g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website

Cookie Settings

Below, a list of all necessary cookies is displayed, including description and duration.

CookieDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Analytics" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional1 yearThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Necessary" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Non-necessary" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category "Others".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category "Performance".
CookieLawInfoConsent1 yearRecords the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.

Below, a list of all non-necessary cookies is displayed, including description and duration.

Functional cookies (help to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collect feedbacks, and other third-party features):

CookieDurationDescription
pll_language1 yearThe pll _language cookie is used by Polylang to remember the language selected by the user when returning to the website, and also to get the language information when not available in another way.

Advertisement cookies (track visitors across websites and collect information to provide customized ads):

CookieDurationDescription
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE5 months 27 daysA cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.
YSCsessionYSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.
yt-remote-connected-devicesneverYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
yt-remote-device-idneverYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
yt.innertube::nextIdneverThis cookie, set by YouTube, registers a unique ID to store data on what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
yt.innertube::requestsneverThis cookie, set by YouTube, registers a unique ID to store data on what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

Analytical cookies (used to understand how visitors interact with the website):

CookieDurationDescription
CONSENT2 yearsYouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.

4.2 External media and plugins

YouTube

The website of PLANET AI uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, the website of PLANET AI uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google reCAPTCHA

The website of PLANET AI uses Goo